Privacy Policy

Key details
This website privacy policy describes how Tide Up protects and makes use of the information you give the company when you use this website.
If you are asked to provide information when using this website, it will only be used in the ways described in this privacy policy.


We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.  The latest version is published on this page. This website privacy policy was updated on: 13/07/2018


If you have any questions about this policy, please email: support@tidebox.co.uk.


Introduction
We gather and use certain information about individuals in order to provide products and services and to enable certain functions on this website.


We also collect information to better understand how visitors use this website and to present timely, relevant information to them.


What data we gather
We may collect the following information:
• Name and date of birth
• Contact information including email address
• Demographic information, such as postcode, preferences and interests
• Website usage data (such as where you click, your IP addresses)
• Other information relevant to client enquiries
• Other information pertaining to special offers and surveys

 

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.


How we use this data
Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking for from the company, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.


Specifically, we may use data:
• To provide and operate the Services.
• To improve the products and services we provide.
• To contact you in response to a specific enquiry.
• To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.
• To send you promotional emails about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you.
• To send you promotional mailings or to call you about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you.
• To contact you via email, telephone or mail for market research reasons.

 

 

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes, we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.


Cookies and how we use them
What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer's hard drive. It enables our website to identify your computer as you view different pages on our website.


Cookies allow websites and applications to store your preferences in order to present content, options or functions that are specific to you. They also enable us to see information about how many people use the website and what pages they tend to visit.


How we use cookies
We may use cookies to:
• Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.
• Identify whether you are signed in to our website. A cookie allows us to check whether you are signed in to the site.
• Test content on our website. For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% a different piece of content.
• Store information about your preferences. The website can then present you with the information you will find more relevant and interesting.
• To recognise when you return to our website. We may show your relevant content, or provide the functionality you used previously.


Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.
Controlling cookies


You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how our website uses cookies. If you do not want our website to store cookies on your computer or device, you should set your web browser to refuse cookies.


However, please note that doing this may affect how our website functions. Some pages and services may become unavailable to you.

Unless you have changed your browser to refuse cookies, our website will issue cookies when you visit it.


Controlling information about you
When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website, you may opt-in to receive marketing communications from us by email. If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily by clicking "Unsubscribe" on the email, or by emailing us at support@tidebox.co.uk.

We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.
Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

If you no longer want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at support@tidebox.co.uk


Security
We will always hold your information securely.


To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.
We also follow stringent procedures to ensure we work with all personal data in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.


Links from our site
Our website may contain links to other websites.


Please note that we have no control of websites outside the tidebox.co.uk domain. If you provide information to a website to which we link, we are not responsible for its protection and privacy.


Always be wary when submitting data to websites. Read the site’s data protection and privacy policies fully.